Property Management Companies in Stone Mountain, GA

Compare 6 local companies in Stone Mountain (4 with an office in the city, 2 that serve the area). Pick up to 3 and send one free quote request.

No paid rankings Free for owners

Typical asking rent $1,648 · +0.4% in a year See the rental market

Get free quotes from Stone Mountain managers

Takes about 1 minute. 8 short questions.

Do you need a property manager for a rental you own?

Your request goes to the managers you pick, or to the 3 top Best match managers in Stone Mountain. You see who before you send.

6managers listed
4.0★average Google rating
$1,648typical rent · +0.4% in a year
50.2%of homes rented
$206,400median home value

Top picks in Stone Mountain

Picked by our rules (rating adjusted for review count, number of reviews, years in business), not paid placement.

6 property managers in Stone Mountain

Tick Compare on up to 3 companies to see them side by side and request quotes from all of them at once.

Best match = Google rating adjusted for number of reviews. How it works

Show only:

The map needs JavaScript. Every company's address is in its card.

Pins show office addresses; numbers match the Best match order. Companies that don't publish an address are listed as "Serves the Stone Mountain area" and get no pin.

Stone Mountain rental market

Get the latest rental and real estate data on the Stone Mountain market. We update these charts with the latest data on the 22nd of each month.

Rent pulse

Typical asking rent$1,648a month in Stone Mountain
1-year change+0.4%county +2.3%
5-year change+18.5%county +12.1%
vs county−$116county typical $1,764

Rents in Stone Mountain are $116 below the DeKalb County typical.

Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), typical asking rent, all homes + multifamily, smoothed. Data through September 2026.

12-month momentum

Rent rose in 6 of the last 12 months: +$6 in all since Oct 2025.

Green: rent went up that month. Grey: it went down.

Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), typical asking rent, all homes + multifamily, smoothed. Data through September 2026.

Rent over time

$1,300$1,400$1,500$1,600$1,700$1,80020222023202420252026
Stone MountainDeKalb County

Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), typical asking rent, all homes + multifamily, smoothed. Data through September 2026.

City premium over county

Now
−$116
1 year ago
−$82
5 years ago
−$183

Stone Mountain's typical asking rent is $116 (6.6%) below the county. The gap is growing compared with a year ago.

Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), typical asking rent, all homes + multifamily, smoothed. Data through September 2026.

DeKalb County rent ladder

Stone Mountain is number 7 of 10 cities in the county by typical asking rent.

  1. Chamblee$1,916+0.7%
  2. Brookhaven$1,843+2.2%
  3. Doraville$1,772−0.7%
  4. Decatur$1,755+1.7%
  5. Dunwoody$1,754+1.9%
  6. Lithonia$1,681+1.4%
  7. Stone Mountain$1,648+0.4%
  8. Tucker$1,638+2.5%
  9. Gresham Park$1,499+4.1%
  10. Clarkston$1,384+2.1%

Cities with at least 13 months of Zillow data. Linked cities have their own page.

Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), typical asking rent, all homes + multifamily, smoothed, 1-year change. Data through September 2026.

Best months to list

Rents here usually rise most in March, April and May, so those are good months to list your rental.

  1. Jan+0.39%
  2. Feb+0.67%
  3. Mar+0.79%
  4. Apr+0.97%
  5. May+0.72%
  6. Jun+0.60%
  7. Jul+0.41%
  8. Aug+0.58%
  9. Sep+0.58%
  10. Oct+0.33%
  11. Nov+0.13%
  12. Dec+0.13%

Average change from the month before, 11 years of data.

Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), typical asking rent, all homes + multifamily, smoothed. Data through September 2026.

Rental income growth calculator

In 1 year at 0.37% (last year's local growth)–
In 5 years at 3.45% a year (5-year local average)–

Past growth, not a forecast. Rents can go down as well as up. Your own rent depends on the home, its condition and the lease.

Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), typical asking rent, all homes + multifamily, smoothed. Data through September 2026.

Rent in nearby cities

CityTypical rent1 yearManagers
Stone Mountain$1,648+0.4%6
Tucker$1,638+2.5%4
Decatur$1,755+1.7%8
Chamblee$1,916+0.7%0
Snellville$2,124+2.9%4
Brookhaven$1,843+2.2%0
Dunwoody$1,754+1.9%3

Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), typical asking rent, data through September 2026. Managers listed: our directory, October 2026.

More local facts for owners

Renters and vacancy

50.2%of homes in Stone Mountain are rented (1,205 households)
Rental vacancy rate
5.7%
County vacancy rate
10.9%
Median rent paid
$1,540
Median home value
$206,400

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024.

HUD Fair Market Rents

Studio$1,554
1 bedroom$1,619
2 bedrooms$1,762
3 bedrooms$2,099
4 bedrooms$2,493

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA HUD Metro FMR Area. Used to set Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) limits.

Questions to ask before you hire

Ask every manager the same questions and get the answers in writing, so you can compare quotes fairly.

Tick them off as you go. Nothing here is saved or sent.

Property management in Stone Mountain

Compare the 6 property management companies in Stone Mountain, DeKalb County. Tick up to 3 to see them side by side, then request free quotes from all of them in one step. Highly rated managers based nearby, in Atlanta and Roswell, are listed below the local companies.

Zillow's typical asking rent in Stone Mountain is $1,648 (September 2026); +0.4% over the past year and +18.5% over five years. About 50.2% of homes in Stone Mountain are rented, and the rental vacancy rate is 5.7% (Census, 2020-2024).

Stone Mountain property management FAQ

How many property management companies are in Stone Mountain?

We list 6 property management companies in Stone Mountain, GA: 4 with an office in the city and 2 that serve the area from elsewhere or without a public office address.

What is the typical rent in Stone Mountain?

Zillow's typical asking rent in Stone Mountain was $1,648 a month in September 2026, +0.4% on a year earlier.

When is the best time to list a rental in Stone Mountain?

Over the 11 years Zillow has tracked, asking rents here have risen most in March, April and May. Listing in those months can help, but every property is different.

How much do property managers charge in Stone Mountain?

Fees depend on the company, the property and the services you need, and few companies publish them. Ask for a written quote that lists the monthly fee, leasing fee and any other charges. You can request quotes from up to 3 managers at once on this page.

How do you rank the companies?

The default order, Best match, uses each company's Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it has, so a 4.8 rating from 100 reviews ranks above a 5.0 from 2. No company can pay for its position.

Is it free to request quotes?

Yes. Requesting quotes is free for property owners and there is no obligation to hire anyone.

Property managers near Stone Mountain

Get quotes from Stone Mountain property managers

Question 1 of 8

Do you need a property manager for a rental you own?

This form is for property owners

It sends your request to property management companies. If you are looking for something else:

  • Renting a home? Each company's website lists its available rentals.
  • Need to reach your current manager? Use the phone number on their listing.

What do you need?

What type of property is it?

About how much is the home worth?

A rough guess is fine. It helps managers quote the right service.

When do you need a manager?

Where is the property?

How should the managers reach you?

Check and send

Your request is on its way

Compare managers

One request goes to every manager in this table.
0 of 3